Can IMC and EMT be installed in concrete?

The National Electrical Code (NEC) allows all three products to be installed in concrete, as noted in their respective Articles: (Also see NEC 300.6(A)(3).

IMC Section 342.10 (B) Corrosion Environments. “IMC, elbows, couplings, and fittings shall be permitted to be installed in concrete, in direct contact with the earth, or in areas subject to severe corrosive influences where protected by corrosion protection and judged suitable for the condition.”

EMT Section 358.10 (B) Corrosion Protection. “Ferrous or nonferrous EMT, elbows, couplings, and fittings shall be permitted to be installed in concrete, in direct contact with the earth, or in areas subject to severe corrosive influences where protected by corrosion protection and judged suitable for the condition.”

When steel conduit/EMT emerge from concrete into soil, we recommend that supplementary corrosion protection be applied a minimum of 4 inches on each side of the point where the conduit or EMT emerges.

Underwriters Laboratories’ Electrical Construction Equipment Directory contains information relating to limitations or special conditions applying to products listed by UL.

The UL Directory states that supplementary corrosion protection is not required on rigid steel conduit and IMC when installed in concrete.

Các bài liên quan